FAQ

  1. Is my personal information kept private?
    Please be assured that we take data protection seriously. By using this Website, your consent for us to collect and utilize your personal data under our Privacy Policy, which was formalized in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, is deemed. Without your authorization, your personal data will not be disclosed or shared with others unless we are legally bound by the law or the regulatory requirements on the mandatory disclosure of your personal data. For more information, please read our Privacy Policy in full.

  2. If I've forgotten my password - What should I do?
    To reset your password, kindly click on Forget Password and key in your email address. Please check your email for reset password. Please note, for security reasons we are unable to send your old password via email. In the event that you are still unable to retrieve the password, please contact us at customers@sembonia.com or contact us via 603-91796766.

  3. Do I need to set up an account to place an order?
    You can shop at SEMBONIA without creating an account.
    However, register with us and you'll be able to enjoy the following benefits
    • Track your orders and review past purchases
    • Save your address and card details so you can shop even quicker next time

  4. How do I make a purchase
    Shopping at SEMBONIA is easy:

    Step 1: Click on the item you wish to purchase. You will be directed to the product page. 
    Step 2: Select your preferred article code and quantity then click on "Add to Cart" at the bottom right. 
    Step 3: Click on "Shopping Cart" at the top right to check out when you're done.

  5. How long does the order delivery take, and how much will it cost?
    Your order should reach you approximately 7 business days after payment is approved. For further information on delivery and shipping charges, kindly refer to our Shipping Policy.

  6. Can I change the items in my shopping cart?
    Yes, you can easily remove an item or change the color or quantity of the item(s).

  7. How can I create my own Wish List?
    Click on 'Wish List' under Menu and you'll be directed to Manage Wish List. Click 'Create New' and start creating! Don't forget to include your shipping address too.

  8. How do I add items to my Wish List?
    Just click on the '+ Add to Wish List' on the product page and you can select the list you want the item(s) to be added to.

  9. How can I track my order?
    Once your order has been dispatched, you will receive an email containing your consignment note number to track your package. Please check the consignment note number with the necessary courier service. Should you have any inquiries, we are contactable at customers@sembonia.com.

  10. How do I know my shipping charges?
    The shipping cost will be calculated for you and it will be shown in the Order Summary. For more on our shipping charges, please refer to our Shipping Policy.

  11. Can I ship to an address outside of Malaysia?
    We currently do not offer delivery outside of Malaysia but we're working on it.

  12. What are the payment options at SEMBONIA?
    We use the most popular online payment gateway, iPay88 for all credit card and online bank transactions.

  13. What happens if I get an error message during the payment process?
    This may happen when you experience an interruption with your internet connection. But not to worry, you may check the status of your order in Order History. Only successful payment(s) will appear in the Order History. 
    If your payment was not successful, please proceed to the checkout page and follow the payment instructions. You can always reach us at customers@sembonia.com for assistance.

  14. Do you ship to P.O. Box addresses?
    P.O. Box addresses are not accepted.

  15. Does SEMBONIA ship to multiple addresses?
    We are only able to deliver to one address per order. If you would like to send your purchases to multiple addresses, we suggest that you place a separate order for each destination.

  16. Can I return my purchase?
    Products sold are non-exchangeable and non-refundable unless we delivered the item in error, or if the item is damaged or defective. For further information on return issues, kindly refer to our Return Policy.

  17. How long do I have to return an item?
    If you experience any problem with the item(s), please contact us at customers@sembonia.com for further assistance within seven (7) days from the receipt date.

  18. Is my package insured and do I need to sign for my order?
    All your purchases are insured against theft and accidental damage whilst in transit from SEMBONIA to your shipping address. Once your package has been delivered and signed for at your specified address, it is no longer covered.
    To ensure that your purchases arrive safely and in perfect condition, we require proof of delivery for all orders and are unable to authorise for packages to be delivered without a signature.

  19. Is all SEMBONIA products under warranty?
    ONLY Normal, 10% & 20% discount mode product items under the brand name of “SEMBONIA” is subject a limited warranty of 6 months from the date of purchase.

  20. How do I go about servicing my product?
    You can directly contact or send your product to the following address:
    Email: customers@sembonia.com

    Address:
    SEMBONIA E-Commerce Customer Service
    SB BOUTIQUE SDN BHD
    No 62, Jalan Kilang Midah, Taman Midah,
    56000 Cheras, Kuala Lumpur,
    Malaysia.

  21. How long does it take to repair my product?
    It takes about 90 days for repair process.

  22. If my product is within warranty duration, do I need to pay for repairs?
    There is no charge born for those items under warranty duration. To arrange for repair, you will be required to pay a new postage charge. If you have any further questions about our repair service, please contact us at customers@sembonia.com.

  23. Does SEMBONIA have seasonal sales?
    SEMBONIA offers seasonal sales. Register for email updates to be notified when our sale starts, and when we offer further reductions.